KCKPS Mission
Inspiring Excellence: Every Grownup, Every Child, Every Day.
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools - Libraries
Inspiring Excellence: Every Grownup, Every Child, Every Day.
All School Databases
Provides live homework help and in-person tutoring services that connect students to a professional tutor online in math, science, social studies or English. This database does require a Kansas City, Kansas Public Library card. If you need a card, please consider registering for an eCard by clicking here. This will provide you immediate access.
For general background information on a wide variety of topics. Draws from encyclopedias, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and scholarly journals.
For general background information on a wide variety of topics. Draws from encyclopedias, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and scholarly journals.
Draws from scholarly journals, and higher-level magazines for results.
Tailored for students in elementary and middle schools, World Book Student includes all the articles from the print versions of the World Book Encyclopedia, plus thousands of additional articles, learning resources, and research tools. World Book Student is also optimized for tablets for the ultimate mobile research experience.
World Book Advanced is a powerful reference tool that includes encyclopedia, multimedia, online books, and primary source databases, fully integrated in a single search.
World Book eBooks contains over 400 ebooks containing highly illustrated titles over a span of curriculum areas and reading levels.
Encyclopedia Britannica: Middle School
Encyclopedia for general background information on a wide variety of topics, including current events.
Encyclopedia Britannica: High School
Encyclopedia for general background information on a wide variety of topics, including current events.
Bloom’s Literature offers a comprehensive resource for the study of literature.
A comprehensive source for information on authors and their works. Includes both biographical information as well as literary criticism.
Similar to GoodReads, Novelist Plus provides readers with recommendations, reviews, and lists of similar books or authors. It also offers readers many ways to search for a book by the kind of story they are looking for.
Read It! is designed for middle and high school students who have a basic foundation in English grammar and reading but need adapted reading material for a variety of subjects. It offers resources to help build background knowledge, conduct research and improve study skills.
High School (used to be Student Resources in Context)
For general background information on a wide variety of topics, from historical to current events. Draws from encyclopedias, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and scholarly journals.
For general background information on a wide variety of topics, from historical to current events. Draws from encyclopedias, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and scholarly journals.
Helps students understand today’s crucial issues by exploring hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture.
Provides thousands of primary source documents and background on a wide variety of historical events and people.
Designed specifically for public libraries, this database provides full text for magazines, reference books and primary source documents. It also includes an extensive image collection containing photos, maps and flags.
Offers hundreds of pre-generated timelines across eight broad topics, which cover various time periods in history or span the life of historical public figures.
Explores the impact of the discoveries that continue to shape our world today, including an examination of advances in agriculture, engineering, communications, economics, manufacturing, the arts, astronomy, transportation, warfare, medicine, mathematics, and everyday items.
Includes comprehensive, in-depth coverage of body systems, current health issues, major diseases and conditions, treatments, and procedures, as well as health and nutrition information specific to men, women, children, teens, and seniors.
This rich collection of consumer health information provides access to more than 80 full-text consumer health magazines, including American Fitness, Better Nutrition, Harvard Health Letter, Men's Health, Muscle & Fitness, Prevention, Vegetarian Times and many others.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic
This full-text database offers a trusted source of nursing and allied health literature. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition covers an array of relevant topics, including pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, medical law and many more.
This database draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
A comprehensive resource for consumers, Consumer Health Complete is designed to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics, providing content from mainstream medicine to complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
This database provides full-text for many of the most-used biomedical and health journals, allowing doctors, nurses, health professionals and researchers access to the information as soon as it is published.
Gives comprehensive and in-depth explanations of some of the most important advances in biology, chemistry, environmental science, space, physics, and technology.
World Book Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos
World Book Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos is the optimal beginner's Spanish-language reference tool.
Fuente Académica provides researchers with a collection of scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal and Spain, designed to make academic research readily available.
Recursos para Hispanohablantes
Academic and career tutorials for building skills in high school, college preparation, vocational exams, high school equivalency, adult learning, and courses for Spanish speakers.
A unique collection of medical research and scientific journals from renowned Latin American and Spanish publishers, MedicLatina contains a complete table of contents and PDF full text for peer-reviewed medical journals in the Spanish language.
The Mailbox School & District Edition
With The Mailbox® School & District, your entire institution has unlimited, simultaneous access to this trusted classroom and activity resource. Make learning fun while teaching core skills with thousands of worksheets, crafts, forms, songs, games, graphic organizers, patterns, clip art, cards, and more for prekindergarten to grade 6. All content is created by teachers for teachers and is editor-reviewed, and new content is added regularly.
Explora Educator’s Edition highlights content relevant to teachers, including lesson plans, curriculum standards, and other professional development resources.
The Education Resource Information Center (ERIC) provides access to educational literature and resources. This database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index.
Academic and career tutorials for building skills in high school, college preparation, vocational exams, high school equivalency, adult learning, and courses for Spanish speakers.
Professional Development Collection
This database provides a highly specialized collection of information especially for educators, professional librarians and education researchers.
Ferguson's Career Guidance Center
A comprehensive resource for career exploration and planning that allows users to quickly find the valuable career information they need, whether it’s industry and professions articles, school planning resources, or skills and career advice.
Small Business Reference Center
This database offers exclusive full text for many top consumer small business reference books, as well as the necessary tools and instructions to address a wide-range of small business topics. In addition, it provides business videos, a help and advice section, and information on how to create business plans.
Mango Languages' language-learning resources help patrons, students, employees, and individuals learn 60+ languages online and on-the-go.
Featuring full-text articles, indexing and abstracts from an array of publications, this database is a robust resource for art students and art historians. Covers a variety of topics from fine, decorative and commerical art to phtotgraphy, folk art, film and architecture.
This database provides a balance of full-text journals and full-text consumer computer titles.
Military & Government Collection
Designed to offer current news through a collection of periodicals, academic journals and other content pertinent to the increasing needs for all branches of the military and government.
The most comprehensive and up-to-date bibliographic resource available. Users can connect to the materials in libraries—both print and electronic—from WorldCat records and article citations in other FirstSearch databases.
Helps students understand today’s crucial issues by exploring hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture.
Provides convenient access to US military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served.
US Newsstream enables users to search the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format.
The world's largest global catalog of library collections.
SAGE Knowledge includes an expansive range of SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, professional development titles, and streaming video.
This database provides a comprehensive collection of the world's major news content and includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires and news magazines. It also provides television and radio news transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources.
Psychological & Behavioral Sciences Collection
This database provides a comprehensive collection of the world's major news content and includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires and news magazines. It also provides television and radio news transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources.
Religion & Philosophy Collection
An essential tool for researchers and students of theology and philsophical studies.
School Libraries' Mission
School Library Staff support KCKPS’s mission by striving to empower students, staff, and community members to be life-long learners, informed decision-makers, information technology users, and enthusiastic readers.
School Libraries' Vision
To have certified School Librarians engage and challenge all students in informational and digital literacy, and inspire a love of reading.